?

Log in

Just Building Castles in the Sand
Dreamt a perfect dream and it all fell down
SoulCandy100 Challenge 
20th-Mar-2007 09:41 pm
Fear


Subject: The Arrancar (Bleach)
Icons Done: 86/100
New Icons: 11
New Themes: 21, 24, 33,40, 83-89 (AC)

A/N: I lost my image viewing program so I have no idea when I'll finish this set (it's so tantalizingly close! ;_;). I decided to put up my finished icons till I get a new version of the program or something. >_>

01
love
02
forgotten
03
life
04
death
05
beauty
06
angst
07
heaven
08
hell
09
just kill me
10
hero
11
good vs evil
12
sin
13
good times
14
friendship
15
rivalry
16
sexy
17
flavours
18
fashion
19
art
20
misery loves company
21
one
22
music
23
in the beginning
24
sacrifice
25
innocence
26
anger
27
crack!
28
magic
29
family
30
rain
31
scars
32
what it is to burn
33
honor
34
laughter
35
sadness
36
the memory remains
37
fighting
38
in training
39
powerful
40
food
41
goodbye
42
go away
43
sunshine
44
darkness
45
cold
46
out of reach
47
return
48
weapon
49
misunderstanding
50
there are no happy endings
51
AC
52
AC
53
AC
54
AC
55
AC
56
AC
57
AC
58
AC
59
AC
60
AC
61
AC
62
AC
63
AC
64
AC
65

AC
66
AC
67
AC
68
AC
69
AC
70
AC
71
AC
72
AC
73
AC
74
AC
75
AC
76
AC
77
AC
78
AC
79
AC
80
AC
81
AC
82
AC
83
AC
84
AC
85
AC
86
AC
87
AC
88
AC
89
AC
90

AC
91
AC
92
AC
93
AC
94
AC
95
AC
96
AC
97
AC
98
AC
99
AC
100
AC


Textless Alternates


01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10


Rules
1. If you're taking any icons, please comment and credit buildingonsand
2. No hot linking
3. Textless alternatives can be used as bases, just as long as I get credit somewhere
4. Enjoy!

Feel free to friend me
Comments 
24th-Mar-2007 06:41 pm (UTC)
XD And, yay~ I can officially comment on them now!

X3 As I said before, so much love and, now, <.< stealing all of them.
25th-Mar-2007 12:38 am (UTC)
Waaaah thank you! ♥ Your input is always highly appreciated! ^__________^
11th-May-2007 05:41 am (UTC)
XD And stealing more, once again! You make Shini wish she could play Yammy somewhere just to use these.
11th-May-2007 02:56 pm (UTC)
Awww thanks! ♥ Ironically enough I've never really satisfied with how the GJ icons turn out, but for Yammy, Gantenbein, and GF icons? Couldn't be happier. =/
24th-Mar-2007 08:07 pm (UTC)
Yay! Took most of the Tesla ones, I'll credit if used.

Just a suggestion: I think the good vs. evil one would be prettier if the "vs" in the middle was taken out.
25th-Mar-2007 12:41 am (UTC)
Err, there's only one Tesla icon? Unless you mean the other ones I made in previous posts? ^^;;

Thanks for the suggestion! I actually made the icon that way at first, but thought I should add in some text since most of my icons were textless. @_@ I'll probably make alternate icons (textless versions) later on! XD
28th-Mar-2007 06:42 am (UTC)
I love your coloring. Snagged a bunch. Thanks.
28th-Mar-2007 04:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks very much! Enjoy the icons! ^_^
29th-Mar-2007 09:00 pm (UTC)
<3<3

I love your colouring. Snagged a bunch~!
30th-Mar-2007 02:07 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot! :3 Enjoy the icons! ^^
8th-Apr-2007 05:06 pm (UTC)
Took no. 44. Will credit if used ^__^
10th-Apr-2007 04:37 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot! Enjoy the icon! ^^
13th-Apr-2007 03:06 am (UTC)
*_* Gorgeous again. Stealing a whole bunch <3 <3 <3 (And yaaaay <3 The hand-holding scene <3 <3) X3
13th-Apr-2007 03:09 am (UTC)
Thank you! ♥ LOL LOL, yeah that scene never fails to get me going! XD
13th-Apr-2007 06:55 am (UTC)
OMG, great icons, taking 05, 11, 15, will credit!))))
13th-Apr-2007 04:44 pm (UTC)
Thank yuuuuuu! Enjoy the icons! ^^
13th-Apr-2007 09:30 am (UTC)
These are gorgeous! ♥
Saving them! ^_____^

Though somehow they make me so sad that half of these characters got killed already...

13th-Apr-2007 04:48 pm (UTC)
Awww thanks for the compliment! ^^

And yes, KT's going through the arrancar like a sick man through tissue paper. >:( What's up with that, KT, what's up with that!?!
13th-Apr-2007 11:25 am (UTC)
*squee* These are all great! Snagging a bunch. Will credit! :)
13th-Apr-2007 04:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot! ^_^ Enjoy the icons! =D
13th-Apr-2007 07:25 pm (UTC)
o: Snagging some for singmetechno.
14th-Apr-2007 02:21 am (UTC)
No problem! Enjoy the icons! =D
(Deleted comment)
14th-Apr-2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot, Ren! ^_^ Hope you enjoy these! :D
22nd-Apr-2007 03:31 am (UTC)
Taking a bunch!
22nd-Apr-2007 03:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Enjoy the icons! =)
5th-May-2007 02:14 am (UTC)
SO. GORGEOUS. I'm gonna take a whole bunch of these. *___* You are amazing.
6th-May-2007 12:45 am (UTC)
Thanks, Squeaker! ^_^ More still to come (especially Ukelala ;D).
11th-May-2007 05:27 am (UTC)
These are pure awesomeness!! Taking and crediting if I use <3
11th-May-2007 02:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Evey! ♥ Enjoy the icons! ^_^
11th-May-2007 05:57 am (UTC)
Usually not much of an arrancar fan, but your icons are just pure love :D Hope you don't mind me yoinking everything just to admire.
11th-May-2007 02:58 pm (UTC)
No problem at all! ;) Tries to convert you to the dark siiiiiiide! Have fun with 'em!
12th-May-2007 01:20 am (UTC)
These are ama-za-zing. I'm stealing ac 78 and powerful 44. TY!
12th-May-2007 01:39 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot! <3 Enjoy the icons. ^^
28th-May-2007 04:39 am (UTC)
XD The Espada are golden.

I love the coloring. And don't be ashamed to love Grimmjow; that fool is the smex. =D
31st-May-2007 03:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks very much! Haha, I've always loved Grimmjow's character since he first appeared. ^_^ And thanks for the compliment on the colouring. I was wondering if it was too bright or something. :3
19th-Jun-2007 03:01 pm (UTC)
oh my god. how wonderful(: hehe took most of them.. but of course i will credit when i use. man your icons are really great! your coloring's definitely the best(: the grimmjow, zaera pollo and ulquiorra ones are burning hot hot HOT! haha sorry. but these are really awesome(x love love love! totally.
21st-Jun-2007 03:08 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! My colouring style seems to fluctuate as I did this challenge, but I'm glad you like 'em!

Grimmy, Ulqy, and Szayel could totally conquer the world if they got their legions of fans to fight for them. ;)

Enjoy the icons! ♥
7th-Jul-2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
OMGOSH!! Snagging many of them *__* Tottaly love the Arrancars, and you made such a gorgeous icons of them! x3~
Thank you so much, will credit when use ^3^
16th-Sep-2007 08:12 pm (UTC)
No problem! Enjoy the icons! ^^
12th-Jul-2007 06:41 am (UTC)
Took the GrimmUlqui one (#69 I think?), will credit. Thank you :D
16th-Sep-2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
Enjoy the icons! Thanks for stopping by. ^^
7th-Oct-2007 03:17 pm (UTC)
Back - couldn't resist those yummy arrancar. Taking some more *can't decide which ones I want, all your icons are so stunning* ... will credit when I do xD
15th-Sep-2007 04:55 pm (UTC)
woot nice pics - snagged a few - will cred if used. thx hun.
16th-Sep-2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot! Enjoy the icons!
2nd-Nov-2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
Oh. JEEZ. Ganking #89 SO HARD. *om nom nom nom*
24th-Dec-2007 02:44 am (UTC)
Hello.
:D

I've stalked your wonderful icons for a while *cough*
AND
I have a request to ask you. If you choose to decline, then I understand fully.

My friend and I have opened up a Hitsu/Karin Comm recently, and I was wondering if you could do the honors of making some?

Please reply soon!
-Windy
2nd-Apr-2009 03:42 am (UTC)
Taking #13 for my personal journal, will credit! ^_^
18th-Jul-2009 02:41 am (UTC)
Uwa! I'm definitely using most of those Szayel ones for RP! Will credit~
This page was loaded Jul 20th 2017, 8:37 pm GMT.